Privacy Policy

AUTOTOLL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED AND AUTOTOLL LIMITED (“Autotoll”) - PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (PICS)

This statement applies to all personal data as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) which we may collect from you.

Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data will be collected from you through the Application Form completed and submitted by you. Information on the Application Form marked* is mandatory information. If you do not wish to provide such information, we will not be able to process your application and will not be able to provide service to you.

Personal data will also be collected by us from time to time after your application for services has been accepted through our supply of services to you and through our dealings and transactions with you. Furthermore, when your vehicle carrying the Autotoll tag passes through our toll booths and other specific locations, the data on your Autotoll tag and the relevant time will also be collected by us through our intelligent transport related system.

We may also record by camera the licence plate of vehicle passing through Autotoll lanes at toll roads and tunnels. Furthermore, telephone calls between you and our customer service hotlines or staff may be recorded.

Use of Data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • operating and managing the electronic toll collection services and such other services of ours which you may subscribe from time to time, e.g. AutoPark; Logistics and Intelligent Transport Systems and Services, VGo Mobile Application, the operation of e-shopping, etc.;
  • handling and following up your enquiries, suggestions, complaints;
  • investigation of the suspicious transactions;
  • conducting service surveys to better understand your characteristics to improve and enhance our services to you and to design and develop new services for you;
  • credit control and debt collection;
  • assessing your eligibility for our other products or services;
  • prevention or detection of crime;
  • communicating with you;
  • marketing goods and services to you subject to the provisions of the Ordinance;
  • research or survey and as data for logistics and intelligent transport systems and services, e.g. real time traffic information system; journey time information system; speed map panel, operated by us and other third parties provided that all data to be provided to third parties for these purposes will be masked so it cannot be traced back to you or be used to identify you.

Furthermore, recordings of telephone conversations between you and our customer service hotlines or staff may be used for quality control, staff appraisal, and training.

Transfer of Data

Your personal data collected by us will be kept confidential and other than as set out below will not be disclosed by us to any other third party. We may transfer your personal data to the following parties:-

  • any actual or proposed assignee of our business of providing the services to which you have subscribed;
  • any person to whom we are compelled to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law;
  • any person with your express consent;
  • any data processor (e.g. printer, production house or providers of mailing services) engaged by us to process or handle personal data on our behalf;
  • debt collection agencies to collect any amount due from you;
  • in case you have subscribed for Unitoll services, to Guangdong E-Serve United Co., Ltd., and the relevant authorities on the mainland for the purpose of providing the Unitoll services and Electronic Plain Value-Added Tax Invoice for Turnpike Tolls;
  • in case you have subscribed for AutoPark Services,  to related carpark operators for the purpose of providing such services;
  • image of the license plate of your vehicle passing through toll lanes of toll roads and tunnels may be passed to the relevant toll road or tunnel operator for the purpose of dealing with disputed toll transactions.

Rights of Access and Correction to Data Collected

Under the Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of your personal data held by us. If you wish to exercise those rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at pd@autotoll.com.hk; by fax at 2764 4338 or by post to 11/F, Tower A, Billion Centre, 1 Wang Kwong Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong or by telephone on 2627 8888.

Data Security

All your personal data in our possession are accessible only to our authorized employees and contractors. We have also employed advance technology to ensure that data about you cannot be accessed by unauthorized persons.

Contact Person

If you have any question on this statement or our policy on collection and use of your personal data or of our customers generally, please contact our Data Protection Officer referred to above. We may from time to time amend this statement and the latest statement will be posted at our website at www.autotoll.com.hk.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This policy explains how cookies are used by Autotoll Limited (“Autotoll”, “we”, “us” orour”). By using our websites and Apps, you agree to the use of cookies as outlined in this policy. Cookies can be disabled by you on your devices, however you may not be able to access all parts of our websites and Apps.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your device by your browser when you visit internet websites and Apps. They are useful for the operator of internet websites and Apps in tracking user’s browsing activity (such as clicking particular button, logging in, and which pages were visited by the user in the past) and remembering information entered into forms fields such as names, addresses and passwords.

Autotoll use of cookies

We will not collect and store any personal identifiable information of you and your password using cookies.

We may collect anonymous information from you when you visit our websites and Apps through the use of cookies to help make our website and Apps better for those who visit it regularly. 
If you leave a secure session open when logged in to our websites and Apps, we may use cookies to enhance your security by prompting you to end, and/or automatically ending, your secure session.

Cookies help us to:

  • recognize your device when you visit our websites and Apps so that we can improve the user experiences of our websites and Apps on different devices
  • improve our websites and Apps by recording your preference, visit history and gathering user statistics
  • deliver personalized content to you based on information of your past visits to our websites and Apps
  • evaluate the effectiveness of our online marketing and advertising campaigns

We may also work with third parties social media companies such as Google and Facebook to research certain usage on our website and Apps. Cookies may be placed on your device by us or by third parties on our behalf, such as Google and Facebook. They may use cookies to collect information from you according to their user agreement and provide us with anonymous and aggregated information such as user demographics, behavior and usage patterns on our website and Apps.

For more information on use of cookies by Google and Facebook, please refer to:

Controlling your cookies settings

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you can choose to disable or erase cookies from the setting on your browser. Please refer to your browser’s 'help' function for details. Blocking all cookies may affect the proper functioning of certain features on our websites and Apps. 

The provisions of the above statement shall prevail if there is any inconsistency between any provision of the above and any provision set out in any terms and conditions for any service of us. In the event of any inconsistency between the Chinese version and the English version of these Terms, the English version shall prevail.